Home Responsibilities Excavator FAQ Responsibilities Excavator Who is liable if I damage an underground facility after I have chosen to excavate after the required time, but before all locates were done?

Follow us

  • Twitter: Florida811
  • Linked In Company: 230624
  • YouTube: flonecall

AddThis

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Who is liable if I damage an underground facility after I have chosen to excavate after the required time, but before all locates were done?

Answer

Chapter 556 does not address specific situations that could lead to liability, but excavators are required to discharge duties imposed by Chapter 556, F.S. SSOCOF cannot advise on liability issues and recommends that excavators obtain legal advice from their own attorneys.