Home Responsibilities Excavator FAQ Responsibilities Excavator Why won’t the members tell us the depth of an underground facility?

Follow us

  • Twitter: Florida811
  • Linked In Company: 230624
  • YouTube: flonecall

AddThis

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Why won’t the members tell us the depth of an underground facility?

Answer

Chapter 556, F.S., only requires members to mark the horizontal location of underground facilities. Facility depths may vary due to installation practices, changes in the grade, soil erosion and other variables.