Home Responsibilities Excavator FAQ Responsibilities Excavator I requested to meet with members at my excavation site, but no one showed up at the designated time. Why?

Follow us

  • Twitter: Florida811
  • Linked In Company: 230624
  • YouTube: flonecall

AddThis

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

I requested to meet with members at my excavation site, but no one showed up at the designated time. Why?

Answer

Requests to meet are just that "requests." Chapter 556, F.S., does not require members to attend meetings that an excavator has requested. You may request a meet in the "Remarks" section of a locate ticket; but to schedule the meeting and confirm attendance, you will need to contact the member directly.